Descent from the 64 to the present day

George Alexander KNOTT

                              m1817

Rebecca Scott BOUTELL

  

Charles Frederick WARMAN

                             m1833

Jane WINDER

  

Joseph WEBSTER

                            m1803

Jane UINGS

  

George EVANS

                            m1820

Jemima DRAGE

  

Thomas PIKE

                           m1829

Jane PIKE

  

Robert Mather WATSON

                           m1834

Frances PRATT

  

Thomas HOMEWOOD

                           m1829

Louisa Martha STEPHENSON

  

John BROWN

  

Margaret Stolker PATTISON

  

John HOLMES

                             m1838

Jane TOMLINSON

  

Charles MOORBY

                           m1828

Sarah CARDUS

  

Thomas GILL

                           m1812

Ann LAMBERT

  

John BINNS

                            m1834

Sarah EMMOTT

  

Richard FENNING

                             m1848

Elizabeth PUDNEY

  

George WILSON

  

Jane WALKER

  

Richard HINE

                            m1834

Susan TREEBY

  

Nicholas KNOX

                             m1839

Mary BUTLER

  

Thomas JACK

                            m1821

Janet CARSWELL

  

Robert GARDNER

                          m c1823

Helen ALEXANDER

  

Richard GIBB

                         m c1815

Barbara WATSON

  

Cumming NAISMITH

                           m1830

Ann TELFER

  

Hugh GRAY

                           m1810

Violet INGLIS

  

Richard GIBB

                         m c1815

Barbara WATSON

  

James TAYLOR

                           m1802

Jean TAYLOR

  

James GAFF

                          m1790 

Helen HENDERSON

 

Henry GAYFORD

                          m1822

Sarah CLARKE

  

John PALMER

                           m1834

Elizabeth JESSUP

  

Henry SMART

                            m1828

Isabella Magaret HUTSON

  

William LLOYD

                           m1834

Elizabeth NORTHOVER

  

Henry RIDLEY

                          m1799

Jane LEE

  

Lancelot BIRD

                     (didn't marry)

Sarah MINGINGS

  

Thomas MOORE

                         m 1806

Frances COLTHART

  

William LAWSON

                          m1820

Jane HIND

1789-1865

 

1793-1877

 

1794-1866

 

1801-1869

 

c1778-1833

 

1779-

 

c1790-1842

 

1800-1886

 

1800-1865

 

1802-1882

 

1801-1872

 

1811-1894

 

1806-1885

 

1806-1871

 

1808-1878

 

1812-1864

 

1812-1868

 

1816-1898

 

1806-1873

 

1809 -1884

 

1789-1866

 

1793-1876

 

1809-1890

 

c1813 -1860

 

1818-1881

 

1815-1884

 

1826-1899

 

1825-1901

 

1804-1847

 

1808-1870

 

1812-1885

 

1812-1852

 

1788-1841

 

1797-1870

 

1801-1876

 

1801-1880

 

1790-1830

 

1794-1865

 

1803-1860

 

1811-1890

 

1785-1839

 

1787-1832

 

1790-1830

 

1794-1865

 

1778-1852

 

1784-1866

 

1765-1837

 

1774 -1833

 

1795-1878

 

1802-1884

 

1800-1881

 

1810-1875

 

1805-1874

 

1807-1852

 

c1800-1882

 

1799-1891

 

1771-1853

 

1773-1854

 

1792-1847

 

1798-1864

 

1787-1861

 

1787-1870

 

1798-1847

 

1794-1872

Frederick Singleton KNOTT

 

 

                                m1858

 

Jane Eliza WARMAN

 

 

  

John WEBSTER

 

 

                                m1862

Ann EVANS

 

 

  

Thelwell PIKE

 

 

                                m1862

Fanny Pratt WATSON

 

 

  

Charles Stephenson HOMEWOOD

 

 

                                m1867

 

Jane BROWN

 

 

  

 

George HOLMES

 

 

                                m1864

 

Emily MOORBY

 

 

  

 

Thomas GILL

 

 

                                m1863

 

Elizabeth BINNS

 

 

George FENNING

 

 

                                m1881

 

Jane Walker WILSON

 

 

  

 

John HINE

 

 

                                m1870

Mary Anne KNOX

 

 

  

John JACK

 

 

                              m1855

Helen GARDINER

 

 

  

Thomas GIBB

 

 

                               m1857

Mary NAISMITH

 

 

  

James GRAY

 

 

                               m1848

Agnes GIBB

 

 

  

James TAYLOR

 

 

                              m1837

Mary GAFF

 

 

  

William GAYFORD

 

 

                                m1860

Sarah Ann PALMER

 

 

  

Alfred SMART

 

 

                                m1861

Elizabeth Mary LLOYD

 

 

  

Matthew RIDLEY

 

 

                                m1842

Ann MINGINGS

 

 

  

Thomas MOORE

 

 

                                m1850

Jane LAWSON

1832-1913

 

Clerk

Penge

1836-1911

 

 

1818-1896

 

Comm. clerk

 

1830-1889

 

 

 

1835-1915

 

Doctor

Malvern, Worcs

1835-1914

 

 

 

1836-1911

 

Map engraver/ currier

Islington, Middx

1843-1939

 

 

 

1841-1905

 

Painter/decorator

Skipton, Yorks

1846-1940

 

 

 

1832-1911

 

Mill owner

Skipton, Yorks

1842-1911

 

 

 

1858-1928

 

Teacher

 

1857-1928

 

 

 

1842-1914

 

Stone mason

Devon

1840-1889

 

 

 

1831-1861

 

Engine keeper

 

1835-1912

 

Spirit merchant

 

1827-1892

 

Coalmaster

 

1838-1924

 

 

 

1824-1882

 

Coll. manager

 

c1830-1892

 

 

 

1810-1872

 

Master baker

 

1815-1878

 

 

 

1835-1911

 

Whitesmith

Norwich

1839-1898

 

 

 

1836-1863

 

Hatter

Stepney

1839-1900

 

 

 

1809-1884

 

Farmer 100 acres

Cumberland

1820-1886

 

 

 

1824-1908

 

Farmer 6 acres

Hayton, Cumb.

1825-1879

Frederick George

KNOTT

1859-1937

Headmaster

 

                      m1884

 

Alice Annie

WEBSTER

1862-1957

 

 

 

 

Thelwell Mather

PIKE

1867-1957

Teacher

 

                       m1897

 

 

Jeannie Mary

HOMEWOOD

1873-1975

 

 

 

 

John

HOLMES

1873-1946

 

                       m1901

 

 

Ada

GILL

1874-1959

 

 

 

 

George Wilson

FENNING

1882-1955

Artist/cartoonist

for Punch

                       m1905

 

 

Annie Blanche

HINE

1882-1966

 

 

 

 

 

John

JACK

1859-1933

Engineer

                      m1887

 

 

Barbara Watson

GIBB

1863-1945

 

 

 

 

 

James

GRAY

1860-1948

 

                      m1889

 

 

Janet (Jessie)

TAYLOR

1860-1937

 

 

 

Arthur John

GAYFORD

1863-1923

London

                      m1886

 

Harriet Susan

SMART

1862-1958

 

 

 

 

Thomas 

RIDLEY

1855-1941

Carlisle

Chemist

                     m1884

 

 

Isabella

MOORE

1859-1931

Cumberland

Frederick

Hammett

KNOTT

1891-1972

Teacher &

golf club sec

 

 

            m1922

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joan

Mather

PIKE

1901-1997

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kenneth

HOLMES

1902-1994

Artist

 

 

 

 

 

            m1929

 

 

 

 

 

 

Marjorie

Blanche

Wilson

FENNING

1907-1992

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John

JACK

1890-1968

Engineer

 

 

 

 

 

             m1922

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary

Taylor

GRAY

1890-1972

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arthur

William

Palmer

GAYFORD

1889-1960

Teacher

 

 

 

              m1915

 

 

 

 

 

 

Evelyn Annie

Annie

RIDLEY

1886-1979

Carlisle

Peter

John

KNOTT

1928-2002

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       m1954

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leonie

Fenning

HOLMES

1930-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Douglas

John

JACK

1923-1994

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

      m1953

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jean

Myrtle

Isabel

GAYFORD

1925-1982

This hasn't been checked for a while; there may be errors